5 Conditions For The Foreign Labor To Get Vietnam Working Permission

4.9/5 based on 38 votes

Vietnam President was promulgated new decree No.102/2013 ND-CP on September 5th, 2013 on detail regulations applying Labor law for the foreign labors in Vietnam. All foreign labors should have 5 conditions to be granted the working permition:

  • - Have fully civil capacity accordance with law.
  • - Have enough heath in accordance with work requirement.
  • - Must be a managers or directors or experts or technical workers of company or a organization.


For those who works in medical examination or treatment or direct examination and treatment in Vietnam or work in the field of education or vocational training should have to meet the conditions which are match with the Vietnamese law on medical examination, treatment, education and vocational training.

  • - Foreigners are not the offender or prosecuted criminal liability prescribed by Vietnam or world law.
  • - Foreigners must be approved by officially authorized agencyin text for using foreigner workers


vietnam working permit for foreigner

A sample of work permit for foreigner in Vietnam

The expiration date of work permit is less than 2 years and depending on the following expiration:

  • - The duration of labor contracts expected to be signed;
  • - The duration of oversea co-operation appointment labor for the foreigners work in Vietnam;
  • - The duration of term contracts or agreement signed between Vietnam partners and oversee co-operation etc.


In addition, the decree states that every year employers (except contractor) are responsible for reporting to provincial president of People’s Committee about the demand of using labor foreigners on detail positions which Vietnamese people don’t be approved. If provincial President of People’s Committee approve labor foreigner, they must approve by text.

Before recruiting foreigner for any position, contractors are responsible for recruiting Vietnamese people for these positions firstly. Duration of recruitment time is less than 2 months since receiving more than 500 Vietnamese labor and less than 1 month since receiving less than 500 Vietnamese labor. But there is no Vietnamese people accordance with these positions, then contractor can recruit foreigner.

NOTE: The foreign labor have to get this working permission before applying #VietnamVisa to work in Vietnam.


Source from: Department of Justice-Vietnam

Have a nice day!

Vietnam Immigration.Org.Vn