How to get Vietnam visa in Japan

The Japanese citizen live in Japan or other countries needs visa to enter Vietnam. There are two options to apply Vietnam Visa for Japanese citizen:

1. Apply online via VIETNAM IMMIGRATION! Then get visa stamped at airports:

Vietnam Visa On Arrival is effective for citizens live far away from the Vietnam Embassy and DON’T want get unwanted troubles, as losing the important document (passport, money or documents) via postal mail or traffic jam when go to Vietnam Embassy, etc.

We strongly recommend you booking tourist visa or business visa online as the shortest and fastest option to get Vietnam visa because it’s many advantages:

- Processing time: just 1 to 2 working days in normal case. 4 to 8 working hours in urgent case and up to 30 minutes for rush case.

- Required Documents: No documents needed

- More extra services: some extra services extra services are available when you apply online as FAST TRACK, CAR PICK UP, BOOKING HOTEL, etc. These services will help you save time and get more comforts in your trip.

- How does it work?

  • Visit this link to apply online, fill the form online and take a payment for service fee. A confirmation email is sent to you to let you know when you will get the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter.
  • After the confirmed time, an approval letter will be sent to you.
  • Please print out this letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee (this fee is paid for Vietnam Government at the airport).
  • Confidently, visit Vietnam.

2. Apply via VIETNAM EMBASSY! Then get visa stamped at Japan

Vietnamese Consulate in Osaka, Japan

Address:4-2-15 Ichinocho Higashi, Sakai-ku, Sakai-shi, Osaka 590-0952, Japan




Email: or


Vietnam Embassy in Tokyo, Japan

Address: 50-11, Motoyoyogi-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151, JAPAN

Phone: (813) 3466 3313; 3466 3314; 3481 6354; 3466 3311

Fax: (813) 3466 3391; 3466 7652; 3466 3312




Consulate General of Vietnam in Fukuoka, Japan

Address: 4F, Aqua Hakata, 5-3-8 Nakasu, Hakata-ku,Fukuoka-shi, Japan 810-0801

Tel: +81 - 92 - 263 – 7668

Fax: +81 - 92 - 263 – 7676




- Processing time: it depends on you how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy for details.

- Required documents: passport, money and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.

- Extra services: are not available when apply visa at Vietnam Embassy. You have to handle all things for your trip to Vietnam.




- Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 months validity and left pages.

- For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us.

We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!